KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

verranno effettuati 30 gg. d.f.m.

English translation: will be (paid) 30 days from the end of the month of the invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verranno effettuati 30 gg. d.f.m.
English translation:will be (paid) 30 days from the end of the month of the invoice
Entered by: Norman Buhagiar

17:49 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Italian term or phrase: verranno effettuati 30 gg. d.f.m.
part of a sales contract
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
will be (paid) 30 days from the end of the month of the invoice
Explanation:
I put "paid" in parentheses since without knowing the subject of the verb it is impossible to say what exactly is being described ("effettuare" is used with a lot of applicable nouns), but the most likely explanation is that payment will be made 30 days from the end of the month (gg. d.f.m. stands for "giorni data fattura fine mese").
HTH,
Michael
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3will be (paid) 30 days from the end of the month of the invoice
Michael Pawlik
530 days EOM(end of month)
Alessandra Del Basso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be (paid) 30 days from the end of the month of the invoice


Explanation:
I put "paid" in parentheses since without knowing the subject of the verb it is impossible to say what exactly is being described ("effettuare" is used with a lot of applicable nouns), but the most likely explanation is that payment will be made 30 days from the end of the month (gg. d.f.m. stands for "giorni data fattura fine mese").
HTH,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: yeah, which can all be shorthanded to "30 days EOM"
2 mins

agree  Laura Iovanna
1 hr

agree  Alexander Chisholm
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
30 days EOM(end of month)


Explanation:
I'm sure of the acronym (I use it every day) it is 30gg d.f.m
not enough text to understand whether payments to be made or
????

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana UK: This translation has already been proposed by Grey (above)
8 hrs