KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

capogruppo

English translation: parent company


16:06 Mar 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / struttura aziendale
Italian term or phrase: capogruppo
dandone inoltre immediata comunicazione al Centro Multimediale della CapoGruppo “Autostrade per l’Italia”

il soggetto è Tangenziale di Napoli - grazie!
Giovanna Pistillo
English translation:parent company
Explanation:
Mi sembra di capire che si tratta di un società capogruppo. In questo caso direi parent company.
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
that's what it is - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4holding company
Adele Oliveri
3 +4parent company
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
holding company


Explanation:
società capogruppo, ovvero la società ha cui fanno capo varie società controllate

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo
4 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
7 mins

agree  Kira Laudy
8 mins

agree  Alice Carbone
8 hrs

neutral  WendellR: A holding company is a specific entity (see google define for numerous entries); unless you're certain that Autostrade p.I. is constituted in precisely that way, "holding company" is a red herring (& is not always directly synonymous w/"parent company").
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parent company


Explanation:
Mi sembra di capire che si tratta di un società capogruppo. In questo caso direi parent company.

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
that's what it is - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
10 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: capogruppo has to be the parent company
20 mins

agree  maryrose
14 hrs

agree  WendellR
15 hrs