KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Siccome stiamo organizzando visite ...gradiremmo sapere il periodo

English translation: Since we are organizing visits to our italian customers, we would like to know when you can come to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Siccome stiamo organizzando visite ...gradiremmo sapere il periodo...
English translation:Since we are organizing visits to our italian customers, we would like to know when you can come to...
Entered by: elysee

16:04 Mar 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Siccome stiamo organizzando visite ...gradiremmo sapere il periodo
Siccome stiamo organizzando visite presso i ns. clienti italiani, gradiremmo sapere il periodo in cui prevede di venire a xxx (nome della città).

come girare al meglio questa frase?
grazie 1000!
elysee
Italy
As we are orginizing visits to our italian clients, we would like to know when you can come to...
Explanation:
I would keep it simple and to the point - their reply will certainly indicate the time (spring, or: the month or week of such and such dates...)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-14 00:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there is a spelling mistake: it should read ORGANIZING
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per la partecipazione numerosa! (scusate avevo dimenticato di chiudere la domanda). Avendo consegnato il mio testo 1 ora dopo la domanda, avevo messo:
"Since we are organizing visits to our italian customers, we would like to know when you can come to... "
Ma adesso mi piacevano anche le versioni di RFMOON e RACHEL...(ma sono sempre utili da ricordare per il futuro!!)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As we are orginizing visits to our italian clients, we would like to know when you can come to...
Katarina Peters
5 +2We are planning some visits to our italian customers and would therefore be grateful
Mario Calvagna
4 +1Since we are currently in the process of making travel arrangements to visit our Italian Customers,
Rosanna Palermo
4As we are organizing some visits, we would be grateful to know when you are going tom come
Lucia De Rocco
3 +1As we are organizing visits...we would like to know the time frame
Gad Kohenov
4Since we plan to arrange visits... we would like to know the time periodAndreeina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since we plan to arrange visits... we would like to know the time period


Explanation:
"We can also arrange visits to Rio or São Paulo or Machu Picchu in Peru"


    Reference: http://www.naturetours.com/am_faq.html
Andreeina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As we are organizing visits...we would like to know the time frame


Explanation:
I hope this helps you.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini: anche "since we are organizing..." il verbo va al present continuous
10 mins
  -> grazie

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are planning some visits to our italian customers and would therefore be grateful


Explanation:
if you could let us know when you are thinking of coming to XXXX

comunque é tutta una questione di scelta personale

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 min
  -> grazie luisa

agree  Katia De Gennar
4 hrs
  -> grazie katia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since we are currently in the process of making travel arrangements to visit our Italian Customers,


Explanation:
we would much appreciate your advising the approximate/expected time frame of your stay in xxx
or
Since we are currently organizing trips to visit our Italian Clients,

we would appreciate your advising the approximate/expected time frame of your stay in xxx

or

when you are planning to come to xxx

or

approximatly when we may expect you to be in xxx

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or: we would appreciate it if you could let us know when you are planning to come to
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As we are orginizing visits to our italian clients, we would like to know when you can come to...


Explanation:
I would keep it simple and to the point - their reply will certainly indicate the time (spring, or: the month or week of such and such dates...)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-14 00:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there is a spelling mistake: it should read ORGANIZING

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per la partecipazione numerosa! (scusate avevo dimenticato di chiudere la domanda). Avendo consegnato il mio testo 1 ora dopo la domanda, avevo messo:
"Since we are organizing visits to our italian customers, we would like to know when you can come to... "
Ma adesso mi piacevano anche le versioni di RFMOON e RACHEL...(ma sono sempre utili da ricordare per il futuro!!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: I like this one
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Chiara!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Hebat-Allah!

agree  Marinela Sandoval
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marinela!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As we are organizing some visits, we would be grateful to know when you are going tom come


Explanation:
Il senso mi sembra essere questo

Lucia De Rocco
Native speaker of: Italian