KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rendite di posizione

English translation: See note (losing ground)


14:58 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: rendite di posizione
I know this has been asked once before, but the answer provided (situation rents) does not convince me and I am unable to find any examples of the suggested translation in a suitable context.

The expression appear in a document about reforms that need to be made to improve Italy's competitiveness on the international market.
"Il sistema italiano è gravato da rendite di posizione insostenibili nell’attuale arena competitiva internazionale."
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
English translation:See note (losing ground)
Explanation:
"The Italian economy suffers market concentrations and near monopolies that are wholly unacceptable in... "
I think this is the nearest you can get to it in a few words without describing the Italian economy in detail


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 16:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See note (losing ground) should not be there. Why can't I edit this Mr. KUdoz?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-16 18:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melippa to ordinary English speakers and even to myself and I have a qualification in economics (very old one) rent is something paid for a roof over your head. An economist explained the term broader sense in economics with "oil rents".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for all your help in answering this very complicated question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unearned income; situational income; income deriving from unfairly mandated legislative advantages;Vittorio Felaco
4 +1See note (losing ground)
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unearned income; situational income; income deriving from unfairly mandated legislative advantages;


Explanation:
Sonia, I share your preplexity at how difficult it can be to convert to English a concept like rendite di posizione. The existing sitaution rents is standard dictionary translation and I know that it does not make it clear exactly what we are talking about. I am simply giving you a couple of suggestions that I hope will help, but I am convinced that the English language will not tolerate the concept. I think it's much too cinical - at least for the American system - to admit such favoritism. In the last few days alone, the US too are discussing the need and the value of some degree of submerged or hidden, undeclared economy and occasionally we talk about how things are skewed in favor of certain categories, but a large system as the American one tolerates these things a lot better than the Italian one.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: agree - I would say "rents deriving from unfairly..." as it stresses the fact that many of these "situational" rents accrue to categories (professionals, etc.) that have historically been protected by very favourable (for them!) legal provisions
58 mins

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Only a trained economist I think would understand the meaning of "rents" in this context, and I don't think the text is aimed at such a narrow audience.
1 hr
  -> GRAZIE MILLE! THE TEXT APPEARS TO BE POLITICAL SO RENTS SHOULD FIT.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market concentrations and near monopolies
See note (losing ground)


Explanation:
"The Italian economy suffers market concentrations and near monopolies that are wholly unacceptable in... "
I think this is the nearest you can get to it in a few words without describing the Italian economy in detail


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 16:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See note (losing ground) should not be there. Why can't I edit this Mr. KUdoz?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-16 18:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melippa to ordinary English speakers and even to myself and I have a qualification in economics (very old one) rent is something paid for a roof over your head. An economist explained the term broader sense in economics with "oil rents".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for all your help in answering this very complicated question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: THIS IS GOOD! THE PROBLEM IS THAT YOU HAVE TO REALLY KNOW THE ITALIAN SITUATION TO FULLY UNDERSTAND AND MAKE THE SWITCH.
2 hrs