KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

servizio a tariffazione specifica

English translation: service at specific rates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizio a tariffazione specifica
English translation:service at specific rates
Entered by: Gary Key

13:18 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / telephone rates
Italian term or phrase: servizio a tariffazione specifica
Context: promotional leaflet. Refers to the cost of calling the (Italy-based) call centre of an Italian airline company.
Callers from abroad are charged "a tariffazione specifica"

I've seen sources on the internet refer to this as a 'premium rate' service, but the following source differentiates between "a tariffazione specifica" and "premium":

È fatto assolutamente DIVIETO l’utilizzo da parte dell’ utente dei servizi di GTN S.p.A. per scopi illeciti, recanti la richiesta di chiamate a numeri telefonici a tariffazione specifica o premium e per invio di pubblicità non richiesta
http://www.vola.it/condizioni.php
http://www.invia.it/contratto/

This type of service includes 892- and 899 numbers, which are described by one source as follows:
For 892 numbers, these can only be used for 'social informative' services. The maximum price of the call from a fixed network is € 0,3 call set-up and € 1,5 per minute (excl. VAT).

Is there an equivalent term for this type of service in English?

Thanks in advance!
Gary Key
United Kingdom
service with different / specific rates
Explanation:
Gary, without more info, my first impulse is that just says that the rate is different, not standard.
Reading here:

Numeri a Tariffazione Specifica 899/892 sono servizi Wind offerti a Centri Servizi specializzati. Rispetto alla Tariffa Premio 166, le numerazioni 899/892 hanno una maggiore flessibilità dell'offerta,
poiché le tariffe al chiamante non sono legate a decreti ministeriali.

would seem to confirm.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your answers and comments. I like rfmoon's answers but I will err on the side of caution and go with the more literal translation in this case!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service with different / specific rates
James (Jim) Davis
4standard rate/set rate/published rate
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service with different / specific rates


Explanation:
Gary, without more info, my first impulse is that just says that the rate is different, not standard.
Reading here:

Numeri a Tariffazione Specifica 899/892 sono servizi Wind offerti a Centri Servizi specializzati. Rispetto alla Tariffa Premio 166, le numerazioni 899/892 hanno una maggiore flessibilità dell'offerta,
poiché le tariffe al chiamante non sono legate a decreti ministeriali.

would seem to confirm.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your answers and comments. I like rfmoon's answers but I will err on the side of caution and go with the more literal translation in this case!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: or simply: service at specific rates
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard rate/set rate/published rate


Explanation:
reading this I think they are talking about standard rates vs. premium rates.
Standard published rate is phrasing that is quite common here in the US..not sure about the UK though Gary..
Happy Sunday!
:o)

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123