KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

segmento titoli ad alti requisiti (STAR)

English translation: high performance (requirement) equities segment (STAR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segmento titoli ad alti requisiti (STAR)
English translation:high performance (requirement) equities segment (STAR)
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

06:30 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company Summary/End of Year Report
Italian term or phrase: segmento titoli ad alti requisiti (STAR)
Il Modello di Corporate Governance che XXX ha scelto di darsi, formalizzandolo nella delibera del Consiglio di Amministrazione del GG/MM/AAAA, intende assicurare l’integrale adempimento agli obblighi posti dalle disposizioni del Codice di Autodisciplina delle società quotate ed ai requisiti di appartenenza al ***segmento titoli ad alti requisiti*** (STAR).
Nicole Johnson
Italy
high performance (requirement) equities segment (STAR)
Explanation:
Hi Nicole. I translated a piece which set out the requirements for joining this segment of the Milan Stock Exchange. You need profits and cash flow above a certain level for a given time to get listed on the "STAR" segment of the hi tech segment.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim and also wordsworldwide. I need to give an explanation of what STAR is for readers who are not in the "know", so I'm giving the points to Jim for his explanatory answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high performance (requirement) equities segment (STAR)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1STAR segmentxxxwordsworldwi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
STAR segment


Explanation:
you can leave the italian definition between brackets, here are some links


    Reference: http://www.fma.org/NewOrleans/Papers/1401774.pdf
    Reference: http://www.marr.it/clists/cfiles/3/Corporate_Governance06_EN...
xxxwordsworldwi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high performance (requirement) equities segment (STAR)


Explanation:
Hi Nicole. I translated a piece which set out the requirements for joining this segment of the Milan Stock Exchange. You need profits and cash flow above a certain level for a given time to get listed on the "STAR" segment of the hi tech segment.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks Jim and also wordsworldwide. I need to give an explanation of what STAR is for readers who are not in the "know", so I'm giving the points to Jim for his explanatory answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs