KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

finanziati

English translation: subsidised (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finanziati
English translation:subsidised (in context)
Entered by: Gary Key

14:51 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bus and coach manufacturers
Italian term or phrase: finanziati
This term describes companies in an article focusing on the state of the Italian bus and coach industry. It is used in contrast with 'privati' (private companies), or rather suppliers to private companies.

My guess is that it refers to companies that are supported/financed/run by the state, but I'm not sure.
Any suggestions for an appropriate term would greatly appreciated.

Context:
Il mercato dei **finanziati** mostra segni preoccupanti di flessione, al di la’ di qualche maxi gara. Ma non è che la vendita ai privati vada molto meglio. E vale per tutti gli operati del settore, con poche eccezioni.

Pochi lo ammettono, ma il mercato dell’autobus da noi appare assai poco in salute. Un quadro della situazione dei vari protagonisti...cominciamo coi **finanziati**: le assegnazioni del 2006 indicano "profondo rosso", solo in parte alleviato da un paio di maxi commesse.

Chi vende ai privati non se la passa meglio....
Gary Key
United Kingdom
subsidised (in context)
Explanation:
I'd agree with Grey on the interpretation. In the UK any entity which receives public funds, in this sense is "subsidised" receives subsidies, the subsidies being of course government/public funds
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your replies and comments on this question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subsidised (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4publicly funded
Grey Drane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicly funded


Explanation:
I'd say your assessment is correct, so how about "publicly funded organizations/companies/whatever"?

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsidised (in context)


Explanation:
I'd agree with Grey on the interpretation. In the UK any entity which receives public funds, in this sense is "subsidised" receives subsidies, the subsidies being of course government/public funds

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your replies and comments on this question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
3 hrs

agree  Leonarda Coviello
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

agree  potra: Yes, this work better in your context. I initially thought 'sponsored'
23 hrs