KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

non ce ne vogliano

English translation: no offense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non ce ne vogliano
English translation:no offense
Entered by: Gary Key

16:15 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bus and coach manufacturers
Italian term or phrase: non ce ne vogliano
Irisbus è un'azienda francese con capitale italiano. Non ce ne vogliano a Torino, ma la testa del 'delfino' sta a Lione.

Also taken from an article of a magazine focusing on the bus and coach industry.
Irisbus Italia is registered in Turin but, as the article suggests, it is owned by a French company based in Lyon. Its logo represents a dolphin, hence the metaphor above.

I understand what the writer is trying to say in the general sense, but would appreciate any suggestions for 'ce ne vogliano'

Thanks in advance!
Gary Key
United Kingdom
no offense
Explanation:
no offense to those in Turin

This is the sense, basically. You can play around it as much as you like. Mine is just a hint.

HTH

LEa
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for your answers/comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8no offense
Leonarda Coviello
5 +2We hope they don't take this the wrong way/no offense meant
Silvestro De Falco
3 +1don't take it as a personal offense
Chiara Righele
4 -1they don't want to accept it or know about itxxxDCypher


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We hope they don't take this the wrong way/no offense meant


Explanation:
They don't want Turin to take umbrage if they say that decisions in that company are made elsewhere

Silvestro De Falco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: "no offense"
4 mins

agree  xxxDCypher: yes, in fact, looking at other examples
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no offense


Explanation:
no offense to those in Turin

This is the sense, basically. You can play around it as much as you like. Mine is just a hint.

HTH

LEa

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for your answers/comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: nice!
1 min
  -> thanks Jim

agree  xxxsilvia b
3 mins
  -> grazie Silvia

agree  missdutch
3 mins
  -> grazie Sofia

agree  Chiara Righele
5 mins
  -> grazie Chiara

agree  Sonia Hill: or "no offence" in UK English
5 mins
  -> thanks Sonia

agree  Katarina Peters
36 mins
  -> thanks Katarina

agree  manducci
2 hrs
  -> thanks manducci

agree  Vittorio Felaco: I like it too!
5 hrs
  -> grazie Vittorio! Sono commossa da tutti gli agree.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they don't want to accept it or know about it


Explanation:
volerci.....usually I would translate as need or take..."ce ne vuole un po..."

but in this case i read it more as acceptance of the real seat of power...as you say, a play on dauphin/delfino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-22 16:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "It doesn't go down well in Torino...."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsilvia b: "non me ne volere" vuol dire "non volermi male", "non te la prendere", non c'entra con "volerci" nel senso di need/take//non me ne volere, Paul! e non prenderla sul personale! Buona serata :))
4 mins
  -> you are delightful as always...thanks! -I learned something why should I take it personally?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't take it as a personal offense


Explanation:
I hope those in Turin don't take it as a personal offense

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonarda Coviello: ricambio l'agree, mettendo come sento dire spesso qui in UK: 'Don't take it personally', da cui 'I hope those in Turin do not take it personally'.
6 mins
  -> Grazie Leonarda