KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

elevato spessore

English translation: high calibre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elevato spessore
English translation:high calibre
Entered by: europablu

11:47 Mar 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Urban commercial project
Italian term or phrase: elevato spessore
imprenditori nel campo di tecnologia con altre iniziative di "elevato spessore".
europablu
United Kingdom
high calibre
Explanation:
Just one possibilty, another "of major importance" and those on the link
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high calibre
James (Jim) Davis
4heavy weight
claire restivo
3potentially profitable/lucrative/very importantpotra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high calibre


Explanation:
Just one possibilty, another "of major importance" and those on the link

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potentially profitable/lucrative/very important


Explanation:
These might also work for your context


potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy weight


Explanation:
Heavy weight, serious initiatives. Also, we say 'grown up'.
Best regards, Claire

claire restivo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19