KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

iniziative di elevato spessore

English translation: broad or far-reaching initiatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iniziative di elevato spessore
English translation:broad or far-reaching initiatives
Entered by: Carmelo Pellegrino

00:08 Mar 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: iniziative di elevato spessore
It is regarding business individuals:
attivi imprenditori anche con altre "iniziative di elevato spessore"
Carmelo Pellegrino
broad or far-reaching initiatives
Explanation:
which are in fact different concepts...but I think weighty, significant or major initiatives would have phrased a bit differently.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2broad or far-reaching initiativesxxxDCypher
3initiative to elevate the credibilityEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiative to elevate the credibility


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.iucn.org/themes/business/Private/index.htm
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broad or far-reaching initiatives


Explanation:
which are in fact different concepts...but I think weighty, significant or major initiatives would have phrased a bit differently.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: far-reaching
8 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
13 hrs