KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

siamo lieti di poterla incontrare nei seguenti giorni

English translation: We would be glad to see you on (/ during) the following days: ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Siamo lieti di poterla incontrare nei seguenti giorni: ...
English translation:We would be glad to see you on (/ during) the following days: ...
Entered by: elysee

10:35 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: siamo lieti di poterla incontrare nei seguenti giorni
siamo lieti di poterla incontrare nei seguenti giorni: o martedì ..... aprile o venerdì ..... aprile.

Grazie 1000 in anticipo per la vs versione migliore per questa frase.
elysee
Italy
We would be glad to see you on (during) the following days: Tuesday xxx April or Friday xx April.
Explanation:
You can either say "Glad" or Happy" to "See" or "Meet" you, "On" or "During" the following days: .....
Selected response from:

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Grading comment
Un grande grazie a tutti! Preferisco questa versione.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We would be happy to meet with you during the next few days ...WendellR
4 +2We would be glad to see you on (during) the following days: Tuesday xxx April or Friday xx April.
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
4 +1it would be our pleasure to meet you on one of the following days:
Katarina Peters
4 +1We would be glad to meet you on any of the following daysPnina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We would be happy to meet with you during the next few days ...


Explanation:
Verb tenses do funny things between Italian and English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-02 10:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Others come to mind:

We look forward to meeting with you
It would be our pleasure to meet with you ...

but you get the idea.

WendellR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 min

neutral  xxxsilvia b: i "seguenti giorni" sono quelli indicati dopo, non i prossimi giorni//certo, ma non mi sembra un buon motivo per suggerire una traduzione non corretta ;)
1 min
  -> The translation isn't incorrect; it simply isn't literal. One supposes that a translator knows the difference.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We would be glad to see you on (during) the following days: Tuesday xxx April or Friday xx April.


Explanation:
You can either say "Glad" or Happy" to "See" or "Meet" you, "On" or "During" the following days: .....

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Un grande grazie a tutti! Preferisco questa versione.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
4 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We would be glad to meet you on any of the following days


Explanation:
Tuesday, April XX or Friday, April XX.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it would be our pleasure to meet you on one of the following days:


Explanation:
just another version

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
20 mins
  -> Thanks!