KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

impresa trivella

English translation: entrenched local company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impresa trivella
English translation:entrenched local company
Entered by: xlationhouse

19:35 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: impresa trivella
From an article in a tourist magazine, about industrial districts in Northeast Italy.

The term in question is in all-caps. I will also ask, in a separate query, about "impresa molla".

...all’orizzonte si scorge con chiarezza la fine dell’IMPRESA TRIVELLA, avvitata su casa, capannone e costo del lavoro, fenomeno tutto nordestino, e il trionfo dell’impresa molla, figlia della globalizzazione, internazionalizzata e folgorata dalle tecnologie immateriali.

I must say, after looking first in dictionaries then on the internet for a plausible translation, I have come up with nothing. Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
xlationhouse
United States
entrenched local companies
Explanation:
* Le imprese-molla, le imprese cioè che partono dal territorio di insediamento per “rimbalzare” nella dimensione globale e quindi tornano nel territorio con un nuovo profilo e nuove attività; in questo ritorno, nel frattempo, hanno perso alcune delle precedenti funzioni, ma il più delle volte ciò che hanno perso - attività esecutive, a più alta intensità di lavoro, a minor valore aggiunto – viene per così dire “compensato” da un più alto contenuto di conoscenze e di saperi che sono maturati in questa dinamica tra flussi e luoghi; il territorio “di ritorno” ne potrà beneficiare in termini di posizionamento competitivo.
* Le imprese-trivella, cioè le imprese che nel loro Dna conservano soltanto quel localismo metodologico che assume la dimensione locale come “metodo” dell’agire economico. L’insistenza sulla
propria rete locale di clienti e fornitori è ciò che contraddistingue imprese con un limitato raggio d’azione. A titolo di esempio, la differenza tra un’impresa-molla e un’impresa-trivella è esattamente
quella che passa tra Benetton ed un suo subfornitore.

Sarà come descritto sopra....I might say something like "entrenched local companies" and "companies which are outward-looking/expansive/global horizon"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 20:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trevisan s.r.l versus Benetton e Luxottica :)


Maybe they are talking about the difference in outlook between these two types of companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 21:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agenziadicittadinanza.it:82/equal/EqualIntra.nsf/...$FILE/2_Sviluppo_sociale_e_reti-Aldo_Bonomi.pdf?OpenElement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 21:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some additional adjectives which might be valid in this context: provincial, locally-focused, inward-looking
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Hi Paul, Jane and desertfox, thanks so much for the suggestions! Just to let you know, I sent an e-mail to two authors of academic papers on the subject (where these terms, however, unfortunately did not appear). One of them wrote me back saying he did not think there was a standard English translation for impresa trivella and impresa molla, and that he would just use drill firm and spring firm. I think what I will do is use "drill firm (entrenched local company)" or something like that. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrenched local companiesxxxDCypher
3 +1Small businesses and craftsmen
Gad Kohenov
3long established companyJane Griffiths


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrenched local companies


Explanation:
* Le imprese-molla, le imprese cioè che partono dal territorio di insediamento per “rimbalzare” nella dimensione globale e quindi tornano nel territorio con un nuovo profilo e nuove attività; in questo ritorno, nel frattempo, hanno perso alcune delle precedenti funzioni, ma il più delle volte ciò che hanno perso - attività esecutive, a più alta intensità di lavoro, a minor valore aggiunto – viene per così dire “compensato” da un più alto contenuto di conoscenze e di saperi che sono maturati in questa dinamica tra flussi e luoghi; il territorio “di ritorno” ne potrà beneficiare in termini di posizionamento competitivo.
* Le imprese-trivella, cioè le imprese che nel loro Dna conservano soltanto quel localismo metodologico che assume la dimensione locale come “metodo” dell’agire economico. L’insistenza sulla
propria rete locale di clienti e fornitori è ciò che contraddistingue imprese con un limitato raggio d’azione. A titolo di esempio, la differenza tra un’impresa-molla e un’impresa-trivella è esattamente
quella che passa tra Benetton ed un suo subfornitore.

Sarà come descritto sopra....I might say something like "entrenched local companies" and "companies which are outward-looking/expansive/global horizon"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 20:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trevisan s.r.l versus Benetton e Luxottica :)


Maybe they are talking about the difference in outlook between these two types of companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 21:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agenziadicittadinanza.it:82/equal/EqualIntra.nsf/...$FILE/2_Sviluppo_sociale_e_reti-Aldo_Bonomi.pdf?OpenElement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 21:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some additional adjectives which might be valid in this context: provincial, locally-focused, inward-looking

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Hi Paul, Jane and desertfox, thanks so much for the suggestions! Just to let you know, I sent an e-mail to two authors of academic papers on the subject (where these terms, however, unfortunately did not appear). One of them wrote me back saying he did not think there was a standard English translation for impresa trivella and impresa molla, and that he would just use drill firm and spring firm. I think what I will do is use "drill firm (entrenched local company)" or something like that. Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Paul, Undoubtedly you are on the right track. May I ask the URL of the text you quoted? I am reading academic and business papers and reports to see if I can find the "standard" translation of these, since standards exist for other terms in the same text (such as "industrial district", "pocket multinational", etc.) I might even include Benetton et al. in my searches now! Thanks! Lisa

Asker: Hi Paul, Thanks again! Let's see if anyone knows the "standard" terms in English (or if I can find them); if not, you've provided some valid options.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long established company


Explanation:
An attempt at a more colloquial way of saying what Paul has explained so well.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Small businesses and craftsmen


Explanation:
An article in google (which for a technical reason can not be translated into English), speaks of the Valtellina, which is the area you speak of. It speaks of "piccoli artigiani e micro imprese.
The site is: www.creval.it/gr/letterasoci/maggio2005

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unica
4 days
  -> grazie