KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acquisito

English translation: new business or new customers


20:05 Apr 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CV
Italian term or phrase: acquisito
Quest’anno ha rinnovato il portafoglio prodotti e l’acquisito è passato da 2.400 pz a 3.000, confrontato con lo stesso periodo.

acquisizione di importanti ordini da xxx per gli stabilimenti in Germania (25 mld ) e Turchia (10 mld), aggiuntivi all’acquisito di BU.

Any ideas???
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
English translation:new business or new customers
Explanation:
It really depends on the product being sold. Whatever the unit is, they are talking about an increase in business volumes.

"New customers acquired", for example, would make a lot of sense for a service business (financial services, telephone company, etc.). The only thing that concerns me there is pz (pezzi?)
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
I think this fits my context the best. Thanks to everyone else too though, particularly Ivana :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acquisition
Wolf Kux
4new business or new customersxxxDCypher
3purchases/sales
Ivana UK
3gain
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquisition


Explanation:
HTH

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
43 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gain


Explanation:
Perhaps "gain" in terms of increase over previous period.

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new business or new customers


Explanation:
It really depends on the product being sold. Whatever the unit is, they are talking about an increase in business volumes.

"New customers acquired", for example, would make a lot of sense for a service business (financial services, telephone company, etc.). The only thing that concerns me there is pz (pezzi?)

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
I think this fits my context the best. Thanks to everyone else too though, particularly Ivana :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: They're talking about camper vans, not services. Do you think I can just go with "business volumes"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchases/sales


Explanation:

.. and purchases/sales increased from 2,400 units/items to 3,000 compared with the previous period/year.

That's my understanding, although my answer is subject to change depending on what the products are!

For "acquisizione" in your second phrase, I'd translate with "acquisition"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 21:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- "acquistionS" (remember the S) could also apply to the first phrase, again depending on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-04-04 13:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we know what the units are we know they are definitely referring to sales (or business volumes) - all you have to do now is choose the best term!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ivana, I should have pointed out that they're camper vans. I'm torn between "business volumes" and "sales". I'm fairly sure they're referring to sales rather than purchases, although it seems a strange choice of terminology...