KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

occorrendo previa eliminazione della causa

English translation: subsequent to elimination [or resolution] of the cause for dissolution


04:58 Apr 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: occorrendo previa eliminazione della causa
La Società può in ogni momento revocare lo stato di liquidazione, occorrendo previa eliminazione della causa di scioglimento, con deliberazione dell'assemblea straordinaria.
This is a company statute.

Thanks for your suggestions
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
English translation:subsequent to elimination [or resolution] of the cause for dissolution
Explanation:
I recommend googling "cause for dissolution"

These causes for dissolution tend not to just disappear, they require resolving
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
This fit best...thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it being first necessary to eliminate the cause for winding it up
James (Jim) Davis
5subsequent to elimination [or resolution] of the cause for dissolutionxxxDCypher
4...but must be subject to elimination of the cause of dissolutionunica
4having had previous elimination of the cause
Katarina Peters
4as long as /after addressing/resolving the causes thereof
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it being first necessary to eliminate the cause for winding it up


Explanation:
or
entirely rearrange the sentence for some thing more readable.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsequent to elimination [or resolution] of the cause for dissolution


Explanation:
I recommend googling "cause for dissolution"

These causes for dissolution tend not to just disappear, they require resolving

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
This fit best...thanks :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having had previous elimination of the cause


Explanation:
just another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as long as /after addressing/resolving the causes thereof


Explanation:
another option

the Company may rescind its liquidation status at any time, as long as the causes thereof have been resolved/eliminated, by decree of an extraordinary assembly.

or
post-elimination of the causes thereof

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...but must be subject to elimination of the cause of dissolution


Explanation:
The company, with deliberation of the extraordinary meeting can, at any time revoke the liquidation status, but must be subject to elimination of the cause of dissolution.

unica
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4