KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Preventivo deposito

English translation: prior deposit


12:05 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Preventivo deposito
Possono intervenire all'assemblea i soci cui spetta it diritto di voto e che alla data dell'assem¬blea stessa risultano iscritti nel libro soci. Non è invece necessario il **preventivo deposito** delle azioni o della relativa certificazione
giovie72
United States
English translation:prior deposit
Explanation:
If you want to vote you must own shares and sometimes the regulations for meetings say that you must deposit these with the company concerned a few days before the meeting and you then collect them aftewards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-06 12:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way Giovanna, in an earlier question you mentioned a "company statute", probably referring to a "statuto" that you are translating. In the US these are company by-laws and in the UK they are the articles of association. A corporate statute is a state law on companies ;-).
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you very much James. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prior deposit
James (Jim) Davis
4security depositunica


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prior deposit


Explanation:
If you want to vote you must own shares and sometimes the regulations for meetings say that you must deposit these with the company concerned a few days before the meeting and you then collect them aftewards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-06 12:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way Giovanna, in an earlier question you mentioned a "company statute", probably referring to a "statuto" that you are translating. In the US these are company by-laws and in the UK they are the articles of association. A corporate statute is a state law on companies ;-).


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thank you very much James. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: James, thanks for the tip, greatly appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes or 'anticipate deposit'
3 hrs
  -> NO potra, not "anticipate deposit" Anticipate is a verb not an adjective. It doesn't work.

agree  xxxDCypher: the concept is correct
3 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security deposit


Explanation:
I believe security deposit is the appropriate translation for preventivo deposito.

unica
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4