KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Inquadramento:Dirigenti/Quadri

English translation: Staff level: Senior/middle management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Inquadramento:Dirigenti/Quadri
English translation:Staff level: Senior/middle management
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:40 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Key People Project
Italian term or phrase: Inquadramento:Dirigenti/Quadri
I see that quadri means supervisory staff or management. Would it be: Organization: Managers/Supervisory Staff or am I off the mark?
Maria Burnett
United States
Staff level: Senior/middle management
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-04-07 13:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediamatrix. I once had a client, which was a Group of Companies, which was taken over by another company which merged all the companies of the Group into one large company. I had to retranslate all the business cards of the former directors of companies, who had previously been board members.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Staff level: Senior/middle management
James (Jim) Davis
5Placement: Senior/Junior Managers
Ironia Wellborn
4Organogram
Katarina Peters
4directors / line managers
Robin Levey
3organization of staff: executives/cadres
Gad Kohenov
2Wage position: directors/managers
Gloria Cabalisti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organogram


Explanation:
if this is what I think it is: the hierarchical table of the company's staff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-06 21:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., the company's president, directors, managers, supervisors, etc.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Is that what you call an organisation chart in Canada?
8 hrs
  -> I'm afraid so...at least in my experience

neutral  writeaway: is a Euro term that we try like mad to avoid in English
14 hrs
  -> Oh? I guess I'll have to catch up...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directors / line managers


Explanation:
'quadri' in a similar sense to the French 'cadre'
Conceptually, a manager who is responsible on a day-to-day basis for getting jobs done in a defined 'frame'work or area of activity.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: "Director" is a board member and this would exclude senior management, general managers for example who are not on the board. The language is typical of an ordinary company. Can you assume it isn't an ordinary company?
6 hrs
  -> You are assuming the org. has a board - I've worked in several institutions where the directors were 'mere' top-level managers and the role you attribute to directors was filled by an admin council or a trust, filled by 'non-employees'.

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wage position: directors/managers


Explanation:
I am not sure of the translation but usually "inquadramento" is used to define the position according to the "contratto nazionale" and corresponding wage - and "quadro" is a general term including all the managerial staff

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staff level: Senior/middle management


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-04-07 13:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediamatrix. I once had a client, which was a Group of Companies, which was taken over by another company which merged all the companies of the Group into one large company. I had to retranslate all the business cards of the former directors of companies, who had previously been board members.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose: Yes, senior management can be, but aren't necessarily, executive directors.
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organization of staff: executives/cadres


Explanation:
Cadres is one of those French words that English is full of.
Organigram = organigramma and it's an ogranizational chart - not what we are looking for here.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maryrose: We don't usually see "cadre" in a business context, though.
7 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Placement: Senior/Junior Managers


Explanation:
Placement: Senior/Junior Managers

Ironia Wellborn
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish