KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

famiglia professionale

English translation: professional family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:famiglia professionale
English translation:professional family
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:50 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Key People Project
Italian term or phrase: famiglia professionale
Valutazione competenze professionali:
di ruolo
di famiglia professionale
Maria Burnett
United States
professional family
Explanation:
typically used for the same function within several companies of a Group.

the internal audit function within each company of a Group would be collectively referred to as the Professional Family (www.theiia.org), for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-07 05:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Each professional family has a “head of the family,” who is in charge at Group level, and an “occupational committee” made up of family managers in different countries.
The first step is to draw up an inventory of the family’s strengths and weaknesses, and define priorities for actions accordingly. For the Marketing family, this first stage highlighted the need for a training seminar, due to the relatively high number of new hires within the Group."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1professional familyxxxDCypher
3family of professionals
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family of professionals


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional family


Explanation:
typically used for the same function within several companies of a Group.

the internal audit function within each company of a Group would be collectively referred to as the Professional Family (www.theiia.org), for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-07 05:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Each professional family has a “head of the family,” who is in charge at Group level, and an “occupational committee” made up of family managers in different countries.
The first step is to draw up an inventory of the family’s strengths and weaknesses, and define priorities for actions accordingly. For the Marketing family, this first stage highlighted the need for a training seminar, due to the relatively high number of new hires within the Group."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I'm willing to believe what at face value looks like a literatl translation, but the link contains no examples. http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=site:w...
8 hrs
  -> All I can say James is you might think that if you are not familiar with the subject. I did the internal audit procedures for a MIB30 and this was a key term and well researched...believe me!

agree  unica
20 hrs

neutral  Paul O'Brien: I'm inclined to agree with Jim. It's a false friend.
2489 days