KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

(see phrase)

English translation: financial holding company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finanziaria di partecipazione in altre societa
English translation:financial holding company
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

14:41 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: (see phrase)
Hello,
this comes from information about a company. It's the second part I'm unsure about:

Attivita esercitata nella sede legale: Presunta attivita non precisata ne documentata ne legittimata nel settore di finanziaria di partecipazione in altre societa, dal 01/09/1987.

Does this make sense to anyone? I can't see what they mean.

thanks
David Warwick
financial holding company
Explanation:
Does this help?
Business carried on at the registered address: presumed business not stated nor documented nor legitimated in the section as a financial holding company since 01/09/1987
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
definitely helps. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1financial holding company
James (Jim) Davis
1nn ideaxxxTIL Ltd


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nn idea


Explanation:
letteralmente:
it's about the use of a building:
The building was used for a financial activity (not puntualised or specialised)but it was never declared not authorised it was part of anothre society since 1/09/1987

xxxTIL Ltd
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finanziaria di partecipazione in altre societa, (see phrase)
financial holding company


Explanation:
Does this help?
Business carried on at the registered address: presumed business not stated nor documented nor legitimated in the section as a financial holding company since 01/09/1987


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
definitely helps. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
2 hrs