KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

capitali sommersi

English translation: hidden capital


10:15 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Italian term or phrase: capitali sommersi
economia e finanza
mario rossi
English translation:hidden capital
Explanation:
The Bush drug ads are equally forgetful of history. Looked at from a longer perspective, many recreational drugs have become a source of black markets and pools of hidden capital. Yet as AlterNet columnist Geov Parrish points out, two aspects of this story are revealing: “From Afghanistan to Southeast Asia to Latin America, the CIA has for decades been accused (often irrefutably) of reaping huge profits from illicit drugs, money which -- as with its illegal arms sales in the '80s that went to anti-Nicaraguan contra operations

http://www.commondreams.org/views02/0305-10.htm

One of the indexes of the informal economic level is the activity of unregistered labor. Although official figures speak of a limited number of unemployed (only the people asking for jobs officially, being registered in the respective public offices), it is still admitted that a great number of people are "black" employed, i.e., without a labor contract. As a consequence, they do not pay respective dues into the Social Security Fund. According to the data given by INSIG, a relatively great number of people employed formally, i.e., being registered, do not pay their dues.

http://www.cipe.org/events/conferences/cee/acer/preci.php3

se si parla di economia informale o sommersa

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hidden capital
CLS Lexi-tech
1 -1speculative capital (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hidden capital


Explanation:
The Bush drug ads are equally forgetful of history. Looked at from a longer perspective, many recreational drugs have become a source of black markets and pools of hidden capital. Yet as AlterNet columnist Geov Parrish points out, two aspects of this story are revealing: “From Afghanistan to Southeast Asia to Latin America, the CIA has for decades been accused (often irrefutably) of reaping huge profits from illicit drugs, money which -- as with its illegal arms sales in the '80s that went to anti-Nicaraguan contra operations

http://www.commondreams.org/views02/0305-10.htm

One of the indexes of the informal economic level is the activity of unregistered labor. Although official figures speak of a limited number of unemployed (only the people asking for jobs officially, being registered in the respective public offices), it is still admitted that a great number of people are "black" employed, i.e., without a labor contract. As a consequence, they do not pay respective dues into the Social Security Fund. According to the data given by INSIG, a relatively great number of people employed formally, i.e., being registered, do not pay their dues.

http://www.cipe.org/events/conferences/cee/acer/preci.php3

se si parla di economia informale o sommersa

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day3 hrs

agree  curlejw
1 day13 hrs

agree  Joe_uk
2 days17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
speculative capital (?)


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Orietta Neri: capitali sommersi vuol dire nascosti al fisco, ecc
6 hrs