KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

onere in carico a

English translation: Company's tax burden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:onere in carico alla società
English translation:Company's tax burden
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

17:00 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: onere in carico a
Viene stimato il complessivo onere in carico alla Società come segue.

Talking about tax payments owed ecc.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
Company's tax burden
Explanation:
The company's overall tax burden is estimated as follows.

If we're talking about tax I'd translate as "tax burden" (onere fiscale) - if not tax then I'd translate as "the total amount payable by the company is estimated as follows".


Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Company's tax burden
Ivana UK
5amount payable by
James (Jim) Davis
4tax amount owed by, amount of tax owed byGalya Ivanova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax amount owed by, amount of tax owed by


Explanation:
the gross amount of tax owed by the company

I would write it like this :)


Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
onere in carico alla Società
Company's tax burden


Explanation:
The company's overall tax burden is estimated as follows.

If we're talking about tax I'd translate as "tax burden" (onere fiscale) - if not tax then I'd translate as "the total amount payable by the company is estimated as follows".




Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Pnina
17 hrs

agree  xxxDCypher
13 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount payable by


Explanation:
There are probably other ways of putting it. If it is tax then "tax payable by". If it is another type of cost then "cost payable by". There are of course many ways to skin a cat: "The total amount to that the company must pay is estimated as follows:"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844