KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

azienda/societa/impresa

English translation: business/company/firm or entreprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azienda/societa/impresa
English translation:business/company/firm or entreprise
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

12:48 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: azienda/societa/impresa
I'm translating a long and complicated legal/business document and these three terms are frequently used throughout. Obviously in Italian there is a clear difference in definition, but in English, according to clear definitions, how would we distinguish between "company", "business", "enterprise", "corporate" etc?
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
business/company/firm or entreprise
Explanation:
although it is difficult to make a clear distinction I will try based on my specialist knowledge. Societa would stand for a registered company which can be a public or private limited company by shares or limited liability company-although there are other denominations and types as well. So it is "a for profit association-"- or a society or "commercial society"- which translates into company or if it's bigger a corporation. Azienda would stand for a general business which can be large as a stock company but also small ,having different forms of association including family entreprises-where only family members can be hired, sole propretorships, partnerships. The firm is also a general term entreprise seems to be more often used for smaller firms although denominations like public entreprise are also common.
So I hope the above choice can help you.
Selected response from:

Vandor
Grading comment
thanks everyone, thanks to Jim too - had to choose one and this was the first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6business/company/firm or entrepriseVandor
4 +3firm (business) / company / enterprise firm (business)
James (Jim) Davis
5business/company/enterprise or business undertaking
Olivia Bisegna


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
business/company/firm or entreprise


Explanation:
although it is difficult to make a clear distinction I will try based on my specialist knowledge. Societa would stand for a registered company which can be a public or private limited company by shares or limited liability company-although there are other denominations and types as well. So it is "a for profit association-"- or a society or "commercial society"- which translates into company or if it's bigger a corporation. Azienda would stand for a general business which can be large as a stock company but also small ,having different forms of association including family entreprises-where only family members can be hired, sole propretorships, partnerships. The firm is also a general term entreprise seems to be more often used for smaller firms although denominations like public entreprise are also common.
So I hope the above choice can help you.

Vandor
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone, thanks to Jim too - had to choose one and this was the first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: enterprise
2 hrs
  -> thanks that is also my preference for impresa

agree  Marinela Sandoval: company
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Grace Anderson
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Irena Pizzi
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 days3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  halifax
2 days23 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
firm (business) / company / enterprise firm (business)


Explanation:
For an economist (they speak a slightly different dialect from accountants) an azienda is always a firm in the sense your lawyer friend described it, which I would tend to agree with. Historically of course its a farm (swap the a for an i and your there). However in a financial report you could easily call it a a concern or an undertaking or a business (enterprise is not used often). A società is always a company. Maybe US translators might feel happier with corporation, but company is safer as in joint stock company, limited company (srl) public limited company (listed spa). In Italian it is a group of people and in English the company is also a group of people, like a company of actors or blacksmiths, it goes back to medieval times. Impresa is similar in meaning to enterprise, but enterprise and entrepreneur are not used much in financial reports, undertaking or business or concern.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 14:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is undertaking, business or concern are used more for "impresa". very special undetakings like starships and things.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval: company
5 hrs

agree  snatalieg
1 day15 mins

agree  Gennady Lapardin
1 day4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business/company/enterprise or business undertaking


Explanation:
I agree with my colleague on "azienda" being translated as business (sometimes business unit , e.g. ramo d'azienda) and società with company as it entails a legal status of some sort. When talking about firm, I personally use the term for partnerships where the partners are jointly and severally liable for the firm's obligations. As far as "impresa" is concerned I would use the suggested terms interchangeably.


Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36