KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Diritti reali immobili ipotecati

English translation: Rights in rem - mortgaged properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Diritti reali immobili ipotecati
English translation:Rights in rem - mortgaged properties
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

13:17 Sep 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Diritti reali immobili ipotecati
In a list of enclosures with a legal report.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
Rights in rem - mortgaged properties
Explanation:
Diritti reali = iura in re = rights in rem

diritti reali immobiliari = rights in rem in immovalbe property

diritti reali immobiliari (rights in rem in immovable property), costituzione di un ... reais sobre imóveis (rights in rem in immovable property), acção ...

www.websters-online-dictionary.org/In/In rem.html

Rights in rem can generally be converted into rights in personam, and vice versa. ... The law of rights in rem is the law of ... iura) in re aliena' ...competition-

www.law.ox.ac.uk/lawvle/users/descheemaekere/...

Diritti reali: diritti su di una cosa (iura in re), carat-terizzati dalla pretesa del titolare (erga omnes) a non essere disturbato o in ogni caso pregiudicato da qualsiasi terzo nel godimento del bene.
Tra i diritti reali bisogna distinguere la proprietà (iura in re propria) dagli (iura in re aliena) diritti reali su cosa altrui (usufrutto uso abitazione)...

http://www.mapi.it/modulistica.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-16 19:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just checked Euridicautom, which also confirms that "diritti reali" are "rights in rem".

HTH
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rights in rem - mortgaged properties
Ivana UK
4Titled/owned property subject to liens
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Titled/owned property subject to liens


Explanation:
The only way to make sense of it is to break it down
Diritti = rights - Title (i.e. the title to a property)
reali = actual
immobili = real estate/property
ipotecati = subject to liens/held as loan security ( i.e. mortgage "against" a house)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 15:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link explains "ipoteca" in detail
http://www.malpensaweb.com/ipoteca.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 15:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the basic English explanation thereof (it's a "security interest)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lien

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rights in rem - mortgaged properties


Explanation:
Diritti reali = iura in re = rights in rem

diritti reali immobiliari = rights in rem in immovalbe property

diritti reali immobiliari (rights in rem in immovable property), costituzione di un ... reais sobre imóveis (rights in rem in immovable property), acção ...

www.websters-online-dictionary.org/In/In rem.html

Rights in rem can generally be converted into rights in personam, and vice versa. ... The law of rights in rem is the law of ... iura) in re aliena' ...competition-

www.law.ox.ac.uk/lawvle/users/descheemaekere/...

Diritti reali: diritti su di una cosa (iura in re), carat-terizzati dalla pretesa del titolare (erga omnes) a non essere disturbato o in ogni caso pregiudicato da qualsiasi terzo nel godimento del bene.
Tra i diritti reali bisogna distinguere la proprietà (iura in re propria) dagli (iura in re aliena) diritti reali su cosa altrui (usufrutto uso abitazione)...

http://www.mapi.it/modulistica.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-16 19:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just checked Euridicautom, which also confirms that "diritti reali" are "rights in rem".

HTH

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
8 hrs