KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

studio commerciale

English translation: accountancy firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:studio commerciale
English translation:accountancy firm
Entered by: Lietta Warren-Granato

13:50 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: studio commerciale
I'm sure I should know this, but I can't think for the life of me what it is in English.

TIA!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
accountancy firm
Explanation:
it could be accountancy firm, but we really need some context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-18 13:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Chartered Accountants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-18 13:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, after reading your context (thank you!), I stand by my answers: in this case a Studio Commerciale is Chartered Accountants.
Selected response from:

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3accountancy firm
Lietta Warren-Granato
3 +1business office/commercial office / officeeliyahug
3accountant office
Monia Di Martino
2Trade study
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accountancy firm


Explanation:
it could be accountancy firm, but we really need some context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-18 13:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Chartered Accountants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-18 13:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, after reading your context (thank you!), I stand by my answers: in this case a Studio Commerciale is Chartered Accountants.

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Here's the context: I dati personali potranno essere comunicati agli Organi dello Stato, Enti e alle Autorità competenti in adempimento degli obblighi di legge o regolamento, Studi legali, commerciali, elaborazione dati e consulenza. Istituti di credito, corrieri, spedizionieri.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Booth: accountants
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Grace Anderson
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lara Galgani
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lara

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Trade study


Explanation:
I give this a low level of confidence, since without context it is difficult to know.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business office/commercial office / office


Explanation:
If this fits the context.

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I think business best fits your context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accountant office


Explanation:
I would say so.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28