KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

holding plurisocietaria

English translation: a holding company (for a number of companies)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:holding plurisocietaria
English translation:a holding company (for a number of companies)
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

09:46 Sep 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: holding plurisocietaria
Le ferrovie dello Stato sono state trasformate in una holding plurisocietaria con lo scopo di permettere in seguito la separazione della rete ferroviaria dall'esercizio e lo sviluppo di un sistema di trasporti in concorrenza tra operatori differenti.
Lindsay Watts
Italy
a holding company (for a number of companies)
Explanation:
The Italian term Holding means "holding company". Multi-societaria just means that it holds more than one company and is therefore superfluous and can be omitted since holding companies generally hold more than one company anyway. Obviously holding companies which directly hold only one company do exist, but they are the exception, not the rule.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a holding company (for a number of companies)
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2multi-company holding (structure)Galya Ivanova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-company holding (structure)


Explanation:
I would use this...

"From October 1985 through August 1992, Mr. Saul was the Treasurer and Vice President of National Intergroup, a multi company holding company."
http://www.fbs-pm.com/propertymanagement/managementteam/neil...

"It also advises on complex trust and multi-company holding structures, regularly involving several jurisdictions. "
http://www.chambersandpartners.com/Global/resultseditorial.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-09-20 10:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's wait and see what the finance experts say ;)

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Galya, I had thought of your suggestion as a possible translation, but only 9 hits on Google makes me a bit suspicious


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter! :)

agree  Monia Di Martino
3 hrs
  -> Ciao e grazie, Monia! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a holding company (for a number of companies)


Explanation:
The Italian term Holding means "holding company". Multi-societaria just means that it holds more than one company and is therefore superfluous and can be omitted since holding companies generally hold more than one company anyway. Obviously holding companies which directly hold only one company do exist, but they are the exception, not the rule.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: I agree totally http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holding
1 hr