KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

autorità di ambito titolari

English translation: Area Authorities with the concession to .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autorità di ambito titolari
English translation:Area Authorities with the concession to .....
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

09:04 Sep 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: autorità di ambito titolari
I'm having difficulty understanding what is meant by this last part. Here's the whole sentence:

Anche dal punto di vista politico per via di spinte provenienti sia dalla sinistra sia dalla destra parlamentari si è preferito rallentare il processo di riforme arrivando quest'anno addirittura ad un'inversione di tendenza nel settore delle acque pubbliche dove da tempo era previsto lo sviluppo di un sistema fondato sull'assegnazione dei servizi tramite gara da parte di autorità di ambito titolari del governo della rete idrica locale........
Lindsay Watts
Italy
Area Authorities with the concession to .....
Explanation:
Area Authorities with the concession to operate sewage treatment and waterworks.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Area Authorities with the concession to .....
James (Jim) Davis
3by authority of local government officersGalya Ivanova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Area Authorities with the concession to .....


Explanation:
Area Authorities with the concession to operate sewage treatment and waterworks.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
da parte di autorità di ambito titolari del governo
by authority of local government officers


Explanation:
I understand it this way...

"assigned by/on behalf of local government officers' authority": "assigned by the officers with local government authority"

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8