KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mercato reale

English translation: goods market / product market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mercato reale
English translation:goods market / product market
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

08:39 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: mercato reale
E' un tipo di mercato economico.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
goods market / product market
Explanation:
senza contesto non posso aiutarti molto, ma se l'espressione denota il mercato reale contrapposto al mercato monetario, allora forse dovresti dire "goods market" o product market. vedi:

http://nova.umuc.edu/~black/goodsmkt.html


Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3real market
ibfl
3real economymanducci
3goods market / product market
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real market


Explanation:
Believe it or not you say real market check the web link


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:jT5y1x4KM7cJ:www.cittad...
    Reference: http://onstartups.com/home/tabid/3339/bid/2338/Startups-Why-...
ibfl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
6 mins

agree  simona dachille
13 mins

agree  Jean Martin
31 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods market / product market


Explanation:
senza contesto non posso aiutarti molto, ma se l'espressione denota il mercato reale contrapposto al mercato monetario, allora forse dovresti dire "goods market" o product market. vedi:

http://nova.umuc.edu/~black/goodsmkt.html




Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
grazie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real economy


Explanation:
Without any context it's difficult to say, but this could also be translated as 'the real economy' - in other words the product market as opposed to the money/financial market

Example sentence(s):
  • Is the 'real economy' heading for trouble?
  • How the 'real' economy will pay for a month of mayhem in the markets

    Reference: http://news.scotsman.com/topics.cfm?tid=264&id=1404722007
    Reference: http://www.moneyweek.com/file/33718/is-the-real-economy-head...
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8