KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rischio d'impresa

English translation: enterprise/business risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rischio d'impresa
English translation:enterprise/business risk
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

09:16 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: rischio d'impresa
E' il rischio che corrono le imprese di fallire.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
enterprise/business risk
Explanation:
Both may be used.

See:
Enterprise risk management (ERM) is the process of planning, organizing, leading, and controlling the activities of an organization in order to minimize the effects of risk on an organization's capital and earnings. Enterprise risk management expands the process to include not just risks associated with accidental losses, but also financial, strategic, operational, and other risks.

In recent years, external factors have fueled a heightened interest by organizations in ERM. Industry and government regulatory bodies, as well as investors, have begun to scrutinize companies' risk-management policies and procedures. In an increasing number of industries, boards of directors are required to review and report on the adequacy of risk-management processes in the organizations they administer.

Since they thrive on the business of risk, financial institutions are good examples of companies that can benefit from effective ERM. Their success depends on striking a balance between enhancing profits and managing risk.

Business risk management, holistic risk management, and strategic risk management are synonyms.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enterprise/business risk
Jean Martin
4Enterprise risk
ibfl
3 +1business risk
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business risk


Explanation:
...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs
  -> grazie potra!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enterprise/business risk


Explanation:
Both may be used.

See:
Enterprise risk management (ERM) is the process of planning, organizing, leading, and controlling the activities of an organization in order to minimize the effects of risk on an organization's capital and earnings. Enterprise risk management expands the process to include not just risks associated with accidental losses, but also financial, strategic, operational, and other risks.

In recent years, external factors have fueled a heightened interest by organizations in ERM. Industry and government regulatory bodies, as well as investors, have begun to scrutinize companies' risk-management policies and procedures. In an increasing number of industries, boards of directors are required to review and report on the adequacy of risk-management processes in the organizations they administer.

Since they thrive on the business of risk, financial institutions are good examples of companies that can benefit from effective ERM. Their success depends on striking a balance between enhancing profits and managing risk.

Business risk management, holistic risk management, and strategic risk management are synonyms.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Bruce
16 mins

agree  potra: Yes, business risk
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enterprise risk


Explanation:
Please check the website in English and Italian


    Reference: http://www.apt.com/en/solutions/enterpriserisk.html
ibfl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian