KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

MSU

English translation: Million Statistic Unit


15:43 Oct 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: MSU
E' un testo che parla di un detersivo e non riesco a trovare da nessuna parte la definizione di MSU (forse MU - million units?)
Testo:
Il detersivo ...e’ stato lanciato in Italia con grande successo..con un volume annuale di circa 900 MSU

Grazie, Nadia
Nadia Bughrara
English translation:Million Statistic Unit
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it. As you can see from the link it has various meanings, however I think that as the text talks about a successful product, it's more likely to mean Million Statistic Unit.
Selected response from:

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Hilary...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Million Statistic Unit
Hilary Bruce
3MSU - unità statistica di riferimento
texjax DDS PhD
2Multi Service Units
Juliefrat


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Multi Service Units


Explanation:
This is what I found in Wikipedia but I'm not sure if it fits your context. Hope it helps.

Juliefrat
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MSU - unità statistica di riferimento


Explanation:
MSU: unità statistica di riferimento pari a 240.000 pezzi prodotti

Non so se 240.000 sia un numero standard, o se possa variare, in ogni caso credo che la sigla rimanga come tale (mi sembra una sigla anglosassone in partenza, ma dovresti poter facilmente verificare)

http://www.fater.it/download/dichiarazione_ambientale.pdf

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Million Statistic Unit


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it. As you can see from the link it has various meanings, however I think that as the text talks about a successful product, it's more likely to mean Million Statistic Unit.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...was launched with great success in Italy..with an annual (sales) volume of about 900 MSU.

    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Unit+of+measure
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks Hilary...