KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

EE.PP

English translation: Enti pubblici (public sector agencies)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:EE.PP
English translation:Enti pubblici (public sector agencies)
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

14:34 Oct 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: EE.PP
Any help with what this abbreviation means and how it can be translated into English would be greatly appreciated:
Gli EE.PP vogliono capitolati illustrativi dei prodotti proposti.
This is all i have. Thanks for any suggestions and your help is greatly appreciated
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
Enti pubblici (public sector agencies)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
mille grazie... Giovanna :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Enti pubblici (public sector agencies)
Adele Oliveri
4 +1Public Bodiesgarrett higgins
4 -1Public companiesVania de Souza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enti pubblici (public sector agencies)


Explanation:
...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
mille grazie... Giovanna :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: or "public authorities" they include so much: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ente_pubblico
35 mins
  -> thank you jim! :-)

agree  maryrose: I just use 'public agencies'
12 hrs
  -> thank you maryrose :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Public companies


Explanation:
as opposed to private companies

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: This is very close to a PLC a public limited company, a listed SpA. most of which are very much private sector despite the name
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Bodies


Explanation:
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Government/public-bodies/w...


    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Government/public-bodies/w...
garrett higgins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: yes
16 hrs