KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

indicizzati in forma univoca

English translation: are assigned unique codes (indices, reference numbers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indicizzati in forma univoca
English translation:are assigned unique codes (indices, reference numbers)
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

13:20 Oct 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Quality manual
Italian term or phrase: indicizzati in forma univoca
Talking about the quality system documentation: Quando necessario, le procedure prevedono ed utilizzano MODULI/SCHEDE e/o DOCUMENTI predisposti per la registrazione dei dati. Tali moduli, come le procedure, sono *indicizzati in forma univoca* utilizzando come riferimento il punto della norma di riferimento.
Juliet Halewood
are assigned unique codes (indices, reference numbers)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indexed in/under a unique code
Vincent Lemma
3 +1are assigned unique codes (indices, reference numbers)
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are assigned unique codes (indices, reference numbers)


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
52 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indexed in/under a unique code


Explanation:
We are speaking of taking files and forming an ordered archive. The process is your typical filing; but you are creating an index, at the same time , of single codes. Assign does not necessarily mean index or file


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6604875-claims.html
Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12