KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

momento

English translation: that part (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:momento
English translation:that part (in context)
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

16:23 Oct 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Quality manual
Italian term or phrase: momento
Quality manual in the section on customer focus:
Il miglioramento continuo atto ad incrementare la soddisfazione del cliente è il *momento* della pianificazione migliorativa che, utilizzando la politica della qualità, gli obiettivi per la qualità, l'analisi dei dati, le azioni correttive e preventive, aprirà la strada ad un miglioramento della situazione attuale.
I'm not quite sure what they mean by moment here.
Juliet Halewood
that part (in context)
Explanation:
Sonia's step or stage might work, but continuous improvement is not a stage which begins or ends, it is continuous. I think the figure, the metaphor is taken from moments in physics, I've often seen the workd used in a similar way by engineers. A moment of balance cannot be seen or touched with a beginning or end, but it is still a very real element, like "continuous improvement" which has a decisive effect.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim. Even though I liked Sonia and Raffaella's stage and phase, I think this will probably work the best in context. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hub/strength/key/clue
Vincent Lemma
4 +1that part (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
2 +2momentSonia Pozzoni
4momentum
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moment


Explanation:
e' il momento in cui si elabora la pianificazione migliorativa....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-10-27 16:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o forse qualcosa come 'step' or 'stage'

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: "Stage" o anche "phase"
10 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna: yes
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that part (in context)


Explanation:
Sonia's step or stage might work, but continuous improvement is not a stage which begins or ends, it is continuous. I think the figure, the metaphor is taken from moments in physics, I've often seen the workd used in a similar way by engineers. A moment of balance cannot be seen or touched with a beginning or end, but it is still a very real element, like "continuous improvement" which has a decisive effect.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim. Even though I liked Sonia and Raffaella's stage and phase, I think this will probably work the best in context. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Zuzek: 100%
19 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momentum


Explanation:
i.e., as n physics, a process may be said to gain momentum: it requires effort to start such a process, but it is relatively easy to keep it going, once it has started.



Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hub/strength/key/clue


Explanation:
Well folks, seems to me that "moment2 is too banal - Italians want to be flashy in their presentations and I think that it is a little of both "moment2 and "momentum"
If you want to consider this dual valence then I'd go for a sharp "key" or even dare for "turning key"

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12