KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

criticità

English translation: criticality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:criticità
English translation:criticality
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:08 Oct 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / quality manual
Italian term or phrase: criticità
I principi guida presi in considerazione per la scelta di un fornitore sono:
caratteristiche del fornitore in relazione alle caratteristiche richieste della fornitura (*criticità* del prodotto acquistato, capacità producttiva, ...
Juliet Halewood
criticality
Explanation:
Se fai una ricerca in Google troverai molti altri esempi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-30 11:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few other examples using the word criticality:
- We have prioritized our supply chain based on the potential impact to Ahold's business and the **criticality of products** they supply in the event of an emergency. Less than 5% of sales are from products we directly source from international companies. At the same time, however, we estimate that 25% of sales volume has some kind of international component... (http://www.fmi.org/gr/testimony/more/global_corporations.htm...
- Organizational characteristics influence whether a BPS
organization will devote resources to iSCM leading
practice development. Such characteristics include:
**criticality of product** to customers, breadth of products
and services purchased, power of suppliers, power of end
users and their ability to demand product specification. (https://ozone.scholarsportal.info/bitstream/1873/3300/1/2501... page 3)
- Decisions about outsourcing and supplier relationships are based on a portfolio approach which takes account of the **criticality** and cost of the product or service in question. **Criticality** refers to how critical the product or service is to BA. (http://books.google.com/books?id=8oSRGXyT4msC&pg=RA1-PA180&l... - pg.180)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-06 10:39:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome
Selected response from:

Stefania Merola
Grading comment
Thanks, Stefania
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criticality
Stefania Merola
5(critical) importance
James (Jim) Davis
4necessity /need
Vincent Lemma
4quality
Monia Di Martino
3vital importance / function
Amphyon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necessity /need


Explanation:
I believe that the text is saying that it chooses a supplier on various requirements, among which the "criticita'" of the product.
I interpret it as need of the product itself , followed by the capability to mass produce it.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(critical) importance


Explanation:
All the author means to say is how important is the product to their company. Is this product of "critical importance"? An English equivalent document would be less dramatic, so you would probably take the "critical" out.

This could be in terms of quality, it is important for them to have a high quality product, while a poor quality product might spell disaster or it could be in terms of quantity. The importance of having insufficient quantities might spell disaster.
Unless there is any reference to technical terms like "criticality matrices" here or to the rare economic term "market criticality", then this would not be the right translation

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criticality

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vital importance / function


Explanation:
could be one way of translating it...

Amphyon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criticality


Explanation:
Se fai una ricerca in Google troverai molti altri esempi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-30 11:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few other examples using the word criticality:
- We have prioritized our supply chain based on the potential impact to Ahold's business and the **criticality of products** they supply in the event of an emergency. Less than 5% of sales are from products we directly source from international companies. At the same time, however, we estimate that 25% of sales volume has some kind of international component... (http://www.fmi.org/gr/testimony/more/global_corporations.htm...
- Organizational characteristics influence whether a BPS
organization will devote resources to iSCM leading
practice development. Such characteristics include:
**criticality of product** to customers, breadth of products
and services purchased, power of suppliers, power of end
users and their ability to demand product specification. (https://ozone.scholarsportal.info/bitstream/1873/3300/1/2501... page 3)
- Decisions about outsourcing and supplier relationships are based on a portfolio approach which takes account of the **criticality** and cost of the product or service in question. **Criticality** refers to how critical the product or service is to BA. (http://books.google.com/books?id=8oSRGXyT4msC&pg=RA1-PA180&l... - pg.180)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-06 10:39:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome

Example sentence(s):
  • What is the purchaser's best assessment of the product's criticality ...
  • Criticality of the product (i.e. what are the. financial or operational impacts of product ...

    Reference: http://www.ism.ws/pubs/proceedings/confproceedingsdetail.cfm...
    Reference: http://www.questra.com/newsroom/SI_MedMfgRPS_RG_080406a.pdf
Stefania Merola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Stefania

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: quality also works here
9 hrs
  -> thanks Peter