KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rappresentato da azioni con diritto di voto

English translation: representing .... the shares with voting rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rappresentato da azioni con diritto di voto
English translation:representing .... the shares with voting rights
Entered by: tinawizzy

15:19 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Company shareholder meeting
Italian term or phrase: rappresentato da azioni con diritto di voto
I'm translating the minutes of a company shareholders' general meeting and I'm getting totally confused about the meaning of the above phrase in the following paragraph. More than the phrase itself, it's more a query on the actual meaning of the paragraph that I have.

"Assume la presidenza, a sensi di statuto, il signor XXX il quale comunica l'elenco dei soggetti cui fanno capo le partecipazioni al capitale sociale sottoscritto rappresentato da azioni con diritto di voto in misura superiore al 2%, secondo le risultanze del libro soci"

My translation so far is:

"...who reads out the list of subjects representing the subscribed share capital of more than 2% and having voting rights...."

Or am I so tired that I'm missing the whole point of the sentence?

Thanks!
tinawizzy
Malta
representing .... the shares with voting rights
Explanation:
Mr. X took the chairmanship in accordance with the by-laws/articles of association (US/UK) and read the list of those persons who had subscribed stocks/shares (US/UK) representing more than 2% of the shares with voting rights as recorded in the share/stockholders' register"

Really long way round of saying read out the list of shareholders who held more that 2% of the ordinary shares with voting rights. If it was a Banca popolare, they'd probably have to sell the quota above 2%.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5representing .... the shares with voting rights
James (Jim) Davis
4represented by voting sharesNicholas Hunt
3...holders of more than 2% of the voting right stocks...
Livia Seniuc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented by voting shares


Explanation:
The meaning of the sentence is that the list of subjects is comprised of those shareholders or companies that hold majority shareholdings exceeding 2% of the total of voting shares, the implication being that shareholders with lower share concentrations are not on the list and therefore have different prerogatives.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...holders of more than 2% of the voting right stocks...


Explanation:
I agree with Nicholas.
Here is my translation proposal:
"...holders of more than 2% of the voting right stocks..."

Livia Seniuc
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representing .... the shares with voting rights


Explanation:
Mr. X took the chairmanship in accordance with the by-laws/articles of association (US/UK) and read the list of those persons who had subscribed stocks/shares (US/UK) representing more than 2% of the shares with voting rights as recorded in the share/stockholders' register"

Really long way round of saying read out the list of shareholders who held more that 2% of the ordinary shares with voting rights. If it was a Banca popolare, they'd probably have to sell the quota above 2%.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !