KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

esposizione

English translation: outstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esposizione
English translation:outstanding
Entered by: Claudia Berzoini

08:53 Oct 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: esposizione
Tuttavia, a livello di utile netto, il gruppo e' in rosso e la situazione debitoria evidenzia un' esposizione per circa 95 milioni.

I'd like some help with this, I have translated as the company is in debt to around 95 million, but is there a more specific definition of this term. Thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
outstanding
Explanation:
"outstading" is the correct financial term. Where it refers to an amount of money the is due, and therefore a debt.
Selected response from:

Claudia Berzoini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1outstanding
Claudia Berzoini
4in debt
James (Jim) Davis
3net debt
laurettap


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outstanding


Explanation:
"outstading" is the correct financial term. Where it refers to an amount of money the is due, and therefore a debt.

Claudia Berzoini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: "outstanding" is an adjective, without a noun it doesn't mean anything. Read carefully "for detb": http://www.investorwords.com/3535/outstanding.html
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net debt


Explanation:
I would say "net debt" if it is esposizione finanziaria netta

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/netdebt.asp

otherwise just debt as Claudia has already suggested.

Hope it helps

laurettap
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in debt


Explanation:
Your interpretation seems fine to me "The Group is in debt to around 95 million".
The reflex reaction terms which come to mind, are "net borrowings", "net financial position", "net indebtedness", but reading carefully the word "netto/a" is missing in the Italian. Maybe a careless mistake by the author maybe not. Also "al livello di utile netto" is enigmatic. If it is net, (debt less funds) then after profits are included maybe.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844