KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

offrirsi in opzione

English translation: shall be an option available to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:offrirsi in opzione
English translation:shall be an option available to
Entered by: tinawizzy

12:47 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Increase in share capital
Italian term or phrase: offrirsi in opzione
In the Minutes of a company general meeting there is the following paragraph on an increase in share capital of the company.

"l'aumento dovrà avvenire a pagamento mediante emissione di 1000 nuove azioni del valore nominale di 1.000 Lire cadauna da offrirsi in opzione ai soci senza sovrapprezzo in proporzione alle azioni da ciascun d’essi possedute e da liberarsi in denaro"

Is this a stock option?

Thanks!
tinawizzy
Malta
shall be an option available to
Explanation:
I would simply say that
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shall be an option available topotra
4with an option to purchase offered
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall be an option available to


Explanation:
I would simply say that

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you !!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Bello! non avevo tempo di pensare ;)
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefania Merola
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Umberto Cassano
24 mins
  -> Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with an option to purchase offered


Explanation:
"...at a nominal value of 1,000 lira each with an option to purchase offered with no share premium in proportion to the shares held..."

The existing shareholders have "pre-emptive rights" to purchase in proportion to the shares they hold before the shares are offered to others.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844