KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

agile

English translation: clearly /concisely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agile
English translation:clearly /concisely
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

08:52 Nov 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / quality manual
Italian term or phrase: agile
Il Manuale della Qualità è redatto in maniera agile, leggibile da tutti e divulgabile, oltre che a tutti i livelli aziendali, anche externamente.
Juliet Halewood
clearly /concisely
Explanation:
The manual is clearly written, easy to read, and ...

oppure

Concisely written ... easy to understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2007-11-02 09:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche

smoothly written...
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
This fits perfectly. Thanks, Gloria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6clearly /concisely
Gloria Cabalisti
4 +1well-organizedMary Barattucci
3compact
Lindsay Watts


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compact


Explanation:
one idea for you

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clearly /concisely


Explanation:
The manual is clearly written, easy to read, and ...

oppure

Concisely written ... easy to understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2007-11-02 09:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche

smoothly written...

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This fits perfectly. Thanks, Gloria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!

agree  Peter Cox
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter

agree  Vincent Lemma: Yeppy sir, go with this one for me ! :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vincent

agree  Monia Di Martino: Clearly, perfetto.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Monia

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
4 hrs
  -> GRazie Giulia

agree  halifax: clear oppure crealy written.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-organized


Explanation:
I would say

The manual is well-organized, easy to read...

Mary Barattucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: This is better. I would not want to say concise and then take too many words to say it is just that!
2 hrs