KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ditta esecutrice

English translation: maintenance firm (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ditta esecutrice
English translation:maintenance firm (in context)
Entered by: Mary Barattucci

10:03 Nov 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: ditta esecutrice
La forte specificità, la tecnologia applicata e la rapidità di intervento che esigono le operazioni di manutenzione sono tali da richiedere alla ditta esecutrice comprovate conoscenze tecnico-scientifiche, un adeguato parco macchine, oltre ad un buon bagaglio di esperienze...

The subject is building sporting complexes, but the sentence seems a little convoluted to me.
Mary Barattucci
Italy
maintenance firm (in context)
Explanation:
The highly specific nature of the work, the technology employed and the rapidity of the intervention mean that maintenance operations must be performed by a maintenance firm with proven....

The sentence is long and complex in Italian and needs to be shortened in English. In my translation the "la ditta esecutrice" "the firm that performs the...." just becomes the maintenance firm.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I was struggling with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maintenance firm (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +2building contractors
Silvia Casale


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building contractors


Explanation:
perchè i lavori edili si danno in appalto.. ;)

Buon lavoro!
S.

Silvia Casale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: Good goin'
1 min
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  NikD: probably better in the singular as only one company with win the tender and the italian is in the singular
4 mins
  -> sure..

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance firm (in context)


Explanation:
The highly specific nature of the work, the technology employed and the rapidity of the intervention mean that maintenance operations must be performed by a maintenance firm with proven....

The sentence is long and complex in Italian and needs to be shortened in English. In my translation the "la ditta esecutrice" "the firm that performs the...." just becomes the maintenance firm.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I was struggling with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: sei bravissimo come sempre..
5 mins