KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

attività di controllo

English translation: Control /controlling activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attività di controllo
English translation:Control /controlling activity
Entered by: Marco V

17:10 Nov 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: attività di controllo
Lo scopo del Modello è la predisposizione di un sistema strutturato ed organico di procedure ed attività di controllo (preventivo ed ex post) che abbia come obiettivo la riduzione del rischio di commissione dei Reati mediante la individuazione dei Processi Sensibili e la loro conseguente proceduralizzazione.+


>Im just not entirely sure about how to put this....
Marco V
Control /controlling activity
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-05 17:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organization Charts; AMAS · Business, Finance, and Administrative Services ... Basic Control Activities. Controls can be either preventative or detective. ...
amas1.syr.edu/amas1/display.cfm?content_ID=%22%2B%3C0%20%0A - 65k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-05 17:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Business Software Solution for Production Planning & Control Activities. VisualPRODPLAN is a Business Software Solution designed to meet the Production ...
www.bluechip-comp.com/writeup/VisualPRODPLAN-2.0.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-05 17:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control activities - as in internal audit and risk management, to name a few
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
The company actually normally uses this term. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Control /controlling activity
Vincent Lemma
3 +1Activity of preventive control and post control
Pablo Arig


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Activity of preventive control and post control


Explanation:
Activity of preventive control and post control

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Bertocci: mi sembra buono
39 mins
  -> Grazie Cribert. Kind RegardZ

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control /controlling activity


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-05 17:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organization Charts; AMAS · Business, Finance, and Administrative Services ... Basic Control Activities. Controls can be either preventative or detective. ...
amas1.syr.edu/amas1/display.cfm?content_ID=%22%2B%3C0%20%0A - 65k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-05 17:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Business Software Solution for Production Planning & Control Activities. VisualPRODPLAN is a Business Software Solution designed to meet the Production ...
www.bluechip-comp.com/writeup/VisualPRODPLAN-2.0.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-05 17:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control activities - as in internal audit and risk management, to name a few


Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The company actually normally uses this term. Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
55 mins
  -> Thanks Jim. Take it easy.