KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

programmato

English translation: plan/programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano programmato
English translation:plan/programme
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

14:39 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Quality Manual
Italian term or phrase: programmato
I'm having difficulty with the word "programmato", which appears frequently:

La verifica dell’efficacia del SISTEMA di GESTIONE per la QUALITA’ è affidata alla Direzione ed è basata sulla valutazione del PIANO *PROGRAMMATO* della QUALITÀ, che documenta le misure di miglioramento attuate e formula i nuovi obiettivi aziendali da raggiungere.
Juliet Halewood
plan
Explanation:
I'd say simply "plan" for "piano programmato". I don't realize how a plan could be not programmed! Italian is a quite bombastic language
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plan
Alessandra Renna
4 +1programme / program (UK/US)
James (Jim) Davis
3projected / expectedRProsser


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projected / expected


Explanation:
the expected / projected quality plan

RProsser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piano programmato
plan


Explanation:
I'd say simply "plan" for "piano programmato". I don't realize how a plan could be not programmed! Italian is a quite bombastic language

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Ok.
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Monia

agree  Vincent Lemma: :) :) Una risposta che risponde bene alla richiesta richieta !!!!
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Vincent! Vedo che hai colto perfettamente lo spirito "italiano";-)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programme / program (UK/US)


Explanation:
I would put the emphasis on the "programmato" part. A plan doesn't have to have a time schedule, but a programme must have one.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 day1 hr