KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

andamento degli indici di qualità

English translation: the performance of quality indicators / the changes in quality indicators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andamento degli indici di qualità
English translation:the performance of quality indicators / the changes in quality indicators
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:05 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Quality Manual
Italian term or phrase: andamento degli indici di qualità
Management Review section of Quality Manual: durante una riunione specifica cui partecipano tutti i Responsabili delle Funzioni aziendali e durante la quale il Rappresentante della Direzione relaziona relativamente a:
- grado di implementazione del Sistema Qualità e risultati degli audit interni;
- *andamento degli indici di qualità* previsti dalle procedure;
Juliet Halewood
the performance of quality indicators / the changes in quality indicators
Explanation:
There is never a fully satisfactory translation for "andamento" in these cases.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the performance of quality indicators / the changes in quality indicators
James (Jim) Davis
4status of quality indicators/quality metric
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status of quality indicators/quality metric


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-06 15:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metricS

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the performance of quality indicators / the changes in quality indicators


Explanation:
There is never a fully satisfactory translation for "andamento" in these cases.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: You could use "trend" - but I like "performance" better.:) Yes, indeed: trend implies statistic analysis of the indicator - good point!
16 mins
  -> Hi Kimberly, I use trends with stats in economic analyses and figures with performance in financial and corporate reports.

agree  Silvia Casale: Performance rende sempre benissimo andamento! E pure la differenza con trends.. basta complimenti! ;)
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs