KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

riconoscimento

English translation: omit


14:08 Nov 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: riconoscimento
Il presente incarico Le viene conferito esclusivamente ai sensi e per gli effetti della Legge, non costituendo esso alcun riconoscimento, neppure indiretto, di un rapporto di lavoro subordinato.
TIA!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:omit
Explanation:
Hi Lindsay,

standard UK English phraseology would be:

... does not in any way (even indirectly) constitute a contract of employment.

I don't see any need to translate "riconsoscimento" here, although I agree with i_r_i_s in that it means "confirmation/acknowkedgement".

Another standard phrase is:

... does not constitute or imply a contract of employment.

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7confirmation
i_r_i_s
4 +3omit
Ivana UK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
confirmation


Explanation:
In this context it's likely to mean confirmation, acknosledgment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-07 14:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acknowledgment (sorry for misprint)

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Nice one!
24 mins

agree  Peter Cox
40 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
40 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: acknowedgement is much better than confirmation
1 hr

agree  Stefania Merola: acknoledgement
2 hrs

agree  Judy Almodovar: acknowledgement
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
omit


Explanation:
Hi Lindsay,

standard UK English phraseology would be:

... does not in any way (even indirectly) constitute a contract of employment.

I don't see any need to translate "riconsoscimento" here, although I agree with i_r_i_s in that it means "confirmation/acknowkedgement".

Another standard phrase is:

... does not constitute or imply a contract of employment.



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: Think so too
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hilary Bruce
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Silvia Casale: SURE! Ricambio il tuo agree.. ciao! :)
1 hr
  -> grazie Silvia!!!