KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

soggetto economico indipendente

English translation: independent economic operator


10:11 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: soggetto economico indipendente
"Lo svolgimento dell'attività di procacciatore è effettuata con organizzazione, gestione e rischio, a proprio carico, essendo lei un soggetto economico indipendente, al di fuori di qualsiasi vincolo di subordinazione con......"

Any ideas as to how this should be translated? Thanks!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:independent economic operator
Explanation:
I would normally use independent economic entity, but as you are dealing with an individual's lack of employment status, I would think this might fit.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks Jean!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1free (and independent) agent
James (Jim) Davis
4independent economic operator
Jean Martin
3financially independent individualPTeale
3indipendent economic actor
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indipendent economic actor


Explanation:
vedi: http://www.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/02/02/012148P.pdf

"Conversely, an independent economic actor bears most or all of the relevant economic risks..."

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financially independent individual


Explanation:
I think this phrse works OK in certain circumstances but I'm not certain it's right here - it might be more an "entity" rather than an individual or a person.

PTeale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent economic operator


Explanation:
I would normally use independent economic entity, but as you are dealing with an individual's lack of employment status, I would think this might fit.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks Jean!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free (and independent) agent


Explanation:
I think this fits the bill. I have suggested the addition of "and independent" since it seems to fit the style, "essendo lei un... "

In business, a free agent refers to someone who works independently for oneself, rather than for a single employer. These include self-employed workers, independent contractors and temporary workers, who altogether represent about 22 percent of the U.S. labor force. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free agent (business)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTeale: I prefer your suggestion to mine.
4 days