KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

orologi carica manuale

English translation: manual winding watches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orologi carica manuale
English translation:manual winding watches

10:35 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / orologeria
Italian term or phrase: orologi carica manuale
Gli "orologi a carica manuale" sono quegli orologi meccanici che generalmente si caricano ogni giorno tramite la corona.
Simone
manual winding watches
Explanation:
Generally quartz movements are more accurate than automatic ... Automatic or manual winding watches are often quoted as having a jeweled movement. ...

www.qualitytime-watches.co.uk/default.aspx?m=2&... Terminol...

Official site of OMEGA watches. Manufacturer of prestige Swiss watches since 1848. ... Manual-winding watches must be wound by hand every day, whereas self-winding ...

www.omegawatches.com/index.php?id=438&col=0&subcol=0&watch=...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manual winding watches
Ivana UK
4 +1mechanical watchesMarie Scarano
3manual watch(es)
Mara Ballarini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual watch(es)


Explanation:
mi pare siano semplicemente definiti come 'manual watches'

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical watches


Explanation:
Another alternative - as opposed to digital, quartz, or self-winding.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual winding watches


Explanation:
Generally quartz movements are more accurate than automatic ... Automatic or manual winding watches are often quoted as having a jeweled movement. ...

www.qualitytime-watches.co.uk/default.aspx?m=2&... Terminol...

Official site of OMEGA watches. Manufacturer of prestige Swiss watches since 1848. ... Manual-winding watches must be wound by hand every day, whereas self-winding ...

www.omegawatches.com/index.php?id=438&col=0&subcol=0&watch=...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136