KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

società semplice

English translation: simple partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:società semplice
English translation:simple partnership
Entered by: i_r_i_s

19:16 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: società semplice
One of standard legal forms. Maybe only in Italy, but I still need the translation to English...
i_r_i_s
Italy
simple partnership
Explanation:
http://www.theromanforum.com/articolo.asp?ID=238

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-11-09 20:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altri esempi, ma troverai molti altri riscontri in rete:

- Societa semplice" is a simple partnership. This form of partnership need not be made public as long as there is an agreement between the partners. http://www.bitlaw.com/source/tmep/803_03.html

- the Simple Partnership (“Società semplice”, S.s.). The simple partnership may not. be used to carry on business activities and is not discussed here www.leadingedgealliance.com/doing_business_in_italy_2.pdf

- Società Semplice (simple partnership) (Italy)
An enterprise with ownership interests stated by written or verbal contract, formed other than for industrial or commercial purposes by two or more individuals who act severally but have unlimited and joint liability for enterprise obligations.
http://www.fredoniainc.com/glossary/busentities.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 21:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E ancora:

- Societa' Semplice (Simple partnership) (Italy) An enterprise with ownership interests stated by written or verbal contract, formed other than for industrial or commercial purposes by two or more individuals who act severally but have unlimited and joint liability for enterprise obligations.
da: Dictionary of International Trade: Handbook of the Global Trade Community ... By Edward G. Hinkelman, (, Karla C. (CON) Shippeybooks.google.com/books?isbn=1885073720...

- Simple partnerships
A simple partnership is the most elementary form of partnership.
The fundamental characteristic is that it can only be set up to perform non-commercial, profit-making activities. The scope of simple partnership may therefore be extended to the anagement of property assets, to conducting professional activities in the form of an association and agricultural activities, with several limitations. In particular, the partnership cannot be involved merely in the use of goods, but in the common and specific exercise of economic activities. www.hlbi.com/dbifiles/dbi_pdf/ItalyDBI.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-10 10:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- da WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY School of Law, COMPARATIVE LAW PROGRAM Prof. Alan R. Palmiter © 2007:
Companies in Italy (le societa) INTRODUCTION
A company (societa) is the collective exercise of an enterprise. From an organisational point of view, companies may be divided between (1) companies of persons and (2) share companies. Companies of persons comprise the **simple partnership (societa semplice)**, the partnership (societa in nome collettivo - or SNC), and the limited partnership (societa in accomandita semplice)...

Sembrerebbe che se si riferisce alla Societa' Semplice italiana si tenda ad usare simple partnership, io comunque non tradurrei con un equivalente a meno che non corrisponda al 100% a societa' semplice.

Selected response from:

Stefania Merola
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Lascio in italiano e aggiungo 'simple partnership' tra parentesi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ordinary partnership
Assiolo
3 +1simple partnership
Stefania Merola


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ordinary partnership


Explanation:
http://www.societaeimpresa.com/societa_semplice.php :
La tipologia più elementare di società è la società semplice, disciplinata dagli articoli 2251-2290 c.c. Essa può essere adottata esclusivamente per attività economiche di natura non commerciale. La società semplice non è dotata di personalità giuridica, ma solo di autonomia patrimoniale imperfetta.

http://www.bioalps.ch/Bioalps/FHomePageBioalps.aspx?tokenPag... :
The ordinary partnership is a very loose form of organisation, usually established for temporary purposes (such as large construction projects). It bears no proper firm name, and its sole legal basis is a contract of association, which need not be in writing. An ordinary partnership is not a legal entity and cannot acquire rights or assume obligations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 min (2007-11-09 20:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ubs.com/1/i/about/bterms/content_s.html
società semplice / einfache Gesellschaft / société simple / ordinary partnership
Società basata su un contratto in virtù del quale due o più persone fisiche o giuridiche si associano per conseguire con mezzi comuni uno scopo comune (ad es. l'emissione di un prestito obbligazionario).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-11-09 20:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se n'era parlato anche qui, sia come traduzione diretta it/inglese, sia relativamente ad altre lingue. Per esempio, qui http://tur.proz.com/kudoz/1961654

Assiolo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: I agree with you! Ciao cara!
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vittorio Felaco
5 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Its the closest equivalent, could leave it in Italian and put (similar to an ordinary partnership) in brackets, after all few people translate srl or spa
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple partnership


Explanation:
http://www.theromanforum.com/articolo.asp?ID=238

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-11-09 20:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altri esempi, ma troverai molti altri riscontri in rete:

- Societa semplice" is a simple partnership. This form of partnership need not be made public as long as there is an agreement between the partners. http://www.bitlaw.com/source/tmep/803_03.html

- the Simple Partnership (“Società semplice”, S.s.). The simple partnership may not. be used to carry on business activities and is not discussed here www.leadingedgealliance.com/doing_business_in_italy_2.pdf

- Società Semplice (simple partnership) (Italy)
An enterprise with ownership interests stated by written or verbal contract, formed other than for industrial or commercial purposes by two or more individuals who act severally but have unlimited and joint liability for enterprise obligations.
http://www.fredoniainc.com/glossary/busentities.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 21:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E ancora:

- Societa' Semplice (Simple partnership) (Italy) An enterprise with ownership interests stated by written or verbal contract, formed other than for industrial or commercial purposes by two or more individuals who act severally but have unlimited and joint liability for enterprise obligations.
da: Dictionary of International Trade: Handbook of the Global Trade Community ... By Edward G. Hinkelman, (, Karla C. (CON) Shippeybooks.google.com/books?isbn=1885073720...

- Simple partnerships
A simple partnership is the most elementary form of partnership.
The fundamental characteristic is that it can only be set up to perform non-commercial, profit-making activities. The scope of simple partnership may therefore be extended to the anagement of property assets, to conducting professional activities in the form of an association and agricultural activities, with several limitations. In particular, the partnership cannot be involved merely in the use of goods, but in the common and specific exercise of economic activities. www.hlbi.com/dbifiles/dbi_pdf/ItalyDBI.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-10 10:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- da WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY School of Law, COMPARATIVE LAW PROGRAM Prof. Alan R. Palmiter © 2007:
Companies in Italy (le societa) INTRODUCTION
A company (societa) is the collective exercise of an enterprise. From an organisational point of view, companies may be divided between (1) companies of persons and (2) share companies. Companies of persons comprise the **simple partnership (societa semplice)**, the partnership (societa in nome collettivo - or SNC), and the limited partnership (societa in accomandita semplice)...

Sembrerebbe che se si riferisce alla Societa' Semplice italiana si tenda ad usare simple partnership, io comunque non tradurrei con un equivalente a meno che non corrisponda al 100% a societa' semplice.



Stefania Merola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Lascio in italiano e aggiungo 'simple partnership' tra parentesi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
18 hrs
  -> grazie Giovanni