ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nota operativa

English translation: note / memorandum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nota operativa
English translation:note / memorandum
Entered by: Marco V

19:07 Nov 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: nota operativa
L'amministratore delegato della società predispone periodicamente una nota operativa per la definizione dei contenuti e della tempistica della predisposizione del progetto di bilancio di esercizio.
Marco V
note / memorandum
Explanation:
Periodically issues a note/memorandum. Can't say that the adjective "operativa" has any function, here,best to leave it out so as not to leave the reader wondering what kind of note this is, especially as this is fully explained.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
found another instance of it in a previous document, and that's how it was translated... thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1executive note
i_r_i_s
3 +1note / memorandum
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive note


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Merola: si
17 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note / memorandum


Explanation:
Periodically issues a note/memorandum. Can't say that the adjective "operativa" has any function, here,best to leave it out so as not to leave the reader wondering what kind of note this is, especially as this is fully explained.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1716
Grading comment
found another instance of it in a previous document, and that's how it was translated... thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: yes - if anything, illustrative note, but I also feel it is superlative as it is explained in the sentence itself
1 hr