KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Assemblea della Società

English translation: Shareholders\' (general) meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Assemblea della Società
English translation:Shareholders\' (general) meeting
Entered by: Marco V

07:38 Nov 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Assemblea della Società
vi. Indebita restituzione dei conferimenti (art. 2626 c.c.)
La “condotta tipica” prevede, fuori dei casi di legittima riduzione del capitale sociale, la restituzione, anche simulata, dei conferimenti ai soci o la liberazione degli stessi dall’obbligo di eseguirli.

Esempio: l’Assemblea della Società, su proposta del Consiglio di Amministrazione, delibera la compensazione di un debito del socio nei confronti della Società con il credito da conferimento che quest’ultima vanta nei confronti del socio medesimo, realizzando in pratica una restituzione indebita del conferimento.


Must you always use the word meeting, or can you just say the shareholders? (keeping in in mind it will be published in the US).
Marco V
Shareholders' (general) meeting
Explanation:
trattandosi di linguaggio giuridico e (a quel che sembra) un documento ufficiale, userei il nome completo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-11-12 08:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente, il mio suggerimento si applica soltanto al brano che hai proposto. esistono ovviamente molti casi in cui il semplice "shareholders" è sufficiente (come giustamente suggerisce grey). nel caso in questione, poiché si parla di una delibera assembleare, mi sembra più preciso usare il nome completo (formale) dell'assemblea.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
They use shareholders, peppered throughout the text, but this is the 1st time they mention it, so i went with the more official sounding version- 1000 grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Shareholders' (general) meeting
Adele Oliveri
4 +5shareholders
Grey Drane


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shareholders


Explanation:
I tend to be more aggressive in the use of just "shareholders", and normally only use "meeting" in cases where the actual meeting (i.e. the event) is important, like when it says "Assemblea ordinaria", in which case I might translate with something like:

"the shareholders, in their ordinary meeting of xx March 2007..."

But I'm willing to be proven wrong here.

FWIW
~G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-12 08:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note also the lower case "s", which I generally use in all but actual legal deeds (contracts, etc.) or when the client insists.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
14 mins

agree  Silvia Casale: SURE! ciao! :)
28 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino: You're right too.
35 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
43 mins

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Shareholders' (general) meeting


Explanation:
trattandosi di linguaggio giuridico e (a quel che sembra) un documento ufficiale, userei il nome completo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-11-12 08:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente, il mio suggerimento si applica soltanto al brano che hai proposto. esistono ovviamente molti casi in cui il semplice "shareholders" è sufficiente (come giustamente suggerisce grey). nel caso in questione, poiché si parla di una delibera assembleare, mi sembra più preciso usare il nome completo (formale) dell'assemblea.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
They use shareholders, peppered throughout the text, but this is the 1st time they mention it, so i went with the more official sounding version- 1000 grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Bruce
21 mins
  -> grazie Hilary!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
35 mins
  -> grazie Dana!

agree  Monia Di Martino
46 mins
  -> grazie Monia!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
55 mins
  -> grazie Luisa!

agree  languagelearner
1 hr
  -> grazie colette!

agree  i_r_i_s
1 hr
  -> grazie i_r_i_s!

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Yes! The confusion is due to our failure to understand what the exact context is.
5 hrs
  -> grazie Vittorio!