KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prescrizione

English translation: regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prescrizione
English translation:regulation
Entered by: Brian Gallagher

18:22 Jan 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / legal business term
Italian term or phrase: prescrizione
The word forms part of the sentence: '...il diritto di promozione, prescrizione e distribuzione esclusiva delle linee di apparecchi...'
'Prescription' doesn't seem to work here as a translation. Can anyone suggest something?
Brian Gallagher
Ireland
regulation
Explanation:
I would have thought it would be "regulation" here, i.e. "promotion, regulation and exclusive distribution rights..." but as I say with more context I can be more precise.
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This appears to fit the context best, Thanks a lot!
Brian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6regulation
sarahca
3guidelinexxxmoranna
3regulation
Caterina Passari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
regulation


Explanation:
I would have thought it would be "regulation" here, i.e. "promotion, regulation and exclusive distribution rights..." but as I say with more context I can be more precise.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
This appears to fit the context best, Thanks a lot!
Brian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: scusa,Sarahca! non ho visto la tua risposta nel momento di scrivere!
1 min
  -> grazie - niente, l'avevo appena dato

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5 mins
  -> grazie mille Maria Luisa!

agree  Iveta Ivanova
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulation


Explanation:
azzardo...visto il poco contesto! ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your repl Caterina! The full sentence, for which even I have little context, is 'La ditta concede alla XXXX il diritto di promozione, prescrizione e distribuzione esclusiva in .xxx Territorio delle linee di apparecchi e sistemi di illuminazione prodotti dalla ditta, compresi nei cataloghi.'


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guideline


Explanation:
......

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6