KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Tipo mappale

English translation: land registry map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tipo mappale
English translation:land registry map
Entered by: Pari Mørk

19:06 Jan 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Catasto
Italian term or phrase: Tipo mappale
C'è qualcuno che sa come tradurlo in inglese? Ecco di cosa si tratta: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tipo_mappale

Grazie in anticipo! Pari
Pari Mørk
cadastral map deed
Explanation:
mappale: cadastral map (Hoepli dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-10 14:14:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you but....how come the English translation above is land registry map?

To Russell: isn't the term typically legal in English? I'm asking because I don't think it is part of the English common language.
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Monia! Ho scelto alla fine "cadastral map" perche' mi sembra che spieghi di per sè di cosa si tratta ed ho trovato diversi altri riferimenti su Google!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1cadastral map deed
Monia Di Martino
2 -1cadastral typexxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cadastral type


Explanation:
My proposal

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian McCarthy: mapping procedure
16 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cadastral map deed


Explanation:
mappale: cadastral map (Hoepli dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-10 14:14:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you but....how come the English translation above is land registry map?

To Russell: isn't the term typically legal in English? I'm asking because I don't think it is part of the English common language.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie Monia! Ho scelto alla fine "cadastral map" perche' mi sembra che spieghi di per sè di cosa si tratta ed ho trovato diversi altri riferimenti su Google!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian McCarthy: mapping procedure
16 days