KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Consiglieri/Amministratori

English translation: board members / directors


10:36 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Consiglio di Amministrazione
Italian term or phrase: Consiglieri/Amministratori
Mi verrebbe da tradurre entrambi come Directors. La frase in cui sono entrambi inserite è la seguente: "l'Assemblea è presediuta (...) da uno dei consiglierei, ovvero dal più anziano degli Amministratori (...).
lisajoseph
English translation:board members / directors
Explanation:
Members of a board of directors are of course directors
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Perfect, just what I needed. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3board members / directors
James (Jim) Davis
5Managers/Directors
Giovanni Pizzati
4 -1one of the members/advisors.........executive
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
one of the members/advisors.........executive


Explanation:
Una possibilità.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: vedi mia nota sotto.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Managers/Directors


Explanation:
Consiglio di Amm/ne si traduce Board of Directors

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
board members / directors


Explanation:
Members of a board of directors are of course directors


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Perfect, just what I needed. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, seems the best way round it!
58 mins
  -> Thanks Ivana, I feel I've been running round these two for an awfully long time :-)

agree  xxxDCypher: The expression "main board director" is also often used (when additional clarity is needed). In most cases, it is not necessary.
1 hr

agree  sarahca
2 hrs