KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

attrazione di impresa

English translation: business attraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attrazione di impresa
English translation:business attraction
Entered by: Sherryd

15:09 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: attrazione di impresa
incoraggiare l'attrazione di impresa. A University center that helps/promotes/encourages enterprise development.
thanks for the suggestions
Sherryd
business attraction
Explanation:
You might want to rephrase it into simple to "help attract businesses". Universities want to attract business for joint research projects and things like that.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1business attraction
James (Jim) Davis
4appeal of enterprise
Giles Watson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal of enterprise


Explanation:
The centre wants to "enhance/widen the appeal of enterprise" to students, presumably.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business attraction


Explanation:
You might want to rephrase it into simple to "help attract businesses". Universities want to attract business for joint research projects and things like that.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti: "help attract businesses" is great.
23 hrs